Tesla India has taken on lease 24,565 square feet warehousing space in Lodha Logistics Park in Mumbai at a starting monthly rent of Rs 37.53 lakh.
New Delhi: Tesla India has leased a 24,565 square feet warehousing unit at Lodha Logistics Park in Kurla-West, Mumbai, marking another significant step in the company’s multi-city expansion strategy. According to real estate analytics firm CRE Matrix, the lease has been signed for a five-year term at a starting monthly rent of ₹37.53 lakh, with a 5% annual escalation. The total rental outgo over the lease period is estimated to be around ₹24 crore.
The warehouse, developed by Macrotech Developers Ltd — the real estate company known for its Lodha brand — will serve as a critical logistics hub for Tesla India Motor & Energy Pvt Ltd. The lease agreement indicates a rent commencement date of June 1, 2025.
Abhishek Kiran Gupta, CEO of CRE Matrix, emphasized that this move goes beyond a routine real estate transaction. “Tesla’s India entry is taking shape through a deliberate, multi-city rollout — from its office in Pune to flagship showrooms in BKC and Delhi-NCR, co-working space in BKC, and now this strategic warehousing facility in Mumbai. The ₹153 per square foot lease is a strong signal of the company’s long-term intent in India,” he said.
While Macrotech Developers has not publicly commented on the lease deal, industry observers see the development as part of Tesla’s broader strategy to establish its presence in key Indian metros.
Meanwhile, Union Heavy Industries Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy stated on Monday that while Tesla has shown limited interest in setting up manufacturing units in India, the electric vehicle giant is keen on launching showrooms across the country — further confirming its retail-oriented approach to the Indian market
1
/
9
#JustCasual With Dilip Parulekar | “I Will Contest and Win on the BJP Ticket”
#JustCasual With Chirag Naik | “MARGAO IS ALREADY ON VENTILATOR”
#JustCasual With Francis Coelho | “Different Names to Finish Goa – 16B, 17(2) & 38(A)”
#JustCasual With Sanket Bhandari | “Govt Forced Us to Protest in Assembly”
#JustCasual With Sadanand Shet Tanavade | “Special Status Not Possible for Goa”
#JustCasual With Utpal Parrikar | “Ready To Align With Like-Minded People For CCP”
1
/
9